SEVIS Information

What is SEVIS?

SEVIS stands for Student and Exchange Visitor Information System. SEVIS was created to comply with a 1996 federal law and to automate the collection of required data. This internet-based system has been created in order to maintain current information on nonimmigrant students, exchange visitors, and their dependents (i.e. all those in F or J visa status). SEVIS tracks F and J status holders from the time they receive their documents (I-20 or DS-2019, visa, etc.) until they complete their programs. SEVIS links with colleges and universities, US embassies and consulates, US ports of entry, the Department of State, and exchange visitor programs.

How does SEVIS affect me?

All F-1 and J-1 Students and visitors have a SEVIS record with a SEVIS number.  The Office of International Student Services is responsible for updating your SEVIS record.  SEVIS keeps track of certain information about all students, and requires institutions (such as Indiana University South Bend) to report the following:

    • Full-time enrollment
    • Failure to enroll
    • Notification that a J-1 visitor/student has checked in
    • Dropping below a full-time course load without prior authorization from the Office of International Services
    • Any other failure to maintain student status or complete program
    • A change in legal name or address
    • Student’s graduation prior to the expected program end date
    • Start date of student’s next session
    • Transfers
    • Program extensions
    • Off-campus employment authorization
    • Any other major changes to a student’s program
Fee RequiredEffective Oct. 27, 2008
F-1 academic student applying for “initial status” from outside the US$200
F-1 academic student applying for reinstatement after being out of status more than five months$200
Spouse or dependent child of F (F-2)None *
Student applying for a change of status to F programs$200

* Dependents are not charged but proof of payment by the primary visa holder (F-1) is required for applications using I-20s dated on or after September 1, 2004.

Frequently Asked Questions